phone us1890 911 922

Privacy policy

 

Churchfield Home Services Ltd. is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC.

 

Churchfield Home Services ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The personal information that Churchfield Home Services collects about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Physical Survey Information of your property including photographs
  • NPRN Number
  • Property ID Number
  • Electric Ireland Contract Number
  • Credit card details

 

 

Why and how Churchfield Home Services collects Personal Information?

 

Personal information is essentially collected by our sales surveying, project management, installer, customer service and accounts personnel for the primary purpose of administering Churchfield Home Services Installation Services, including the generation of detailed customer quotations, provision of upgrade installation works, quality validation of those works and the administering of SEAI, Electric Ireland and Revenue Grants and Incentives on behalf of customers.

Personal information is collected from you in the following ways:

  • Through our website enquiry forms
  • By phone, written and email communication to our customer service staff
  • By camera and physical survey when completing an onsite survey of a customer’s property
  • By camera and physical inspection by our installers and Project Managers during installation
  • By camera and physical inspection by our quality administration during our quality validation process
  • By phone, written and email communication to our accounts staff

What are 'cookies'?

 

Our website application uses ‘cookies’.'Cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.'Cookies' enable our system to recognise your browser when browsing our website.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive 'cookies', you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when 'cookies' are used. The easiest way to change your settings is by searching for 'cookies' in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We recommend that you leave your 'cookies' enabled;

Our 'cookies' don't send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.

 

Personal Information Security

 

Churchfield Home Services Ltd. is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

Churchfield Home Services makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC.

 

The churchfieldhomeservices.ie website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, you should be aware that there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with legislation.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your name, address and identity;
  • Provide you with Churchfield Home Services quotations and services;
  • Validate the quality management of the products and services we provide
  • Administer SEAI, Electric Ireland and Revenue Grants and Incentives on behalf of our customer
  • Contact you to inform you of product/service offers available
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • Communicate new products and services to you, for marketing purposes, including, the opportunity to take up special promotions and offers.
  • Address any query, feedback or complaints you may have; and Contact you for any other reason.
  • Churchfield Home Services may disclose your information to:
  • Its suppliers, their auditors, and/or their regulators; Your authorised representative (e.g. legal advisers) but only upon receipt of your written authorisation;
  • Unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of products and marketing products and services and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions;
  • Professional advisers including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; and Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

 

Access to Personal Information

 

You have the right under ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC to seek access to the personal information held by Churchfield Home Services about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact our customer care team directly to inform them of your request.

 

All requests to access personal information must be made in writing or by email and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. It is Churchfield Home Services policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time after the request is received. Churchfield Home Services will not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified. If there is a reason for not granting you access to your information, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

 

Information about the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC legislation is available from the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.

 

If you have a complaint regarding Churchfield Home Services management of your personal information or wish to correct information held by us or require further information, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner by

 

Lo Call 1890 25 22 31,
Phone 00353 57 868 4800,
Fax 00353 57 868 4757,
Email info@dataprotection.ie
By visiting the website www.dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

Churchfield Home Services reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any changes made to the Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Statement. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Statement we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our churchfieldhomeservices.ie website or other agreed communications channels.


Contact Details

 

Industrial Estate,

Ballina Road
Crossmolina,
Co. Mayo,
Ireland.

+353 96 30372 (phone)
info@churchfieldhomeservices.ie
www.churchfieldhomeservices.ie

 



churchfield home services

Get a Quick Quote

 Home Insulation
 Heating & Plumbing